Neobux, the best PTC - What I've ACTUALLY and REALLY earned.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Chitika eMiniMalls Review

33 commentZ
Hi bras, followers and not!
Today is the day I've expected, I'm gonna talk you about Chitika eMiniMalls.
I found all theese infos at Problogger site , ClickFire one, Search For Blogging and Wikipedia; all of em are a bit old, but they're well done.


Whut is Chitika?
The sexy sounding name Chitika (pronounced CHIH-tih-ka) has nothing to do with bananas.
Chitika was created by Venkat Kolluri (formerly of Upromise) and Alden DoRosario, both former Terra Lycos data mining engineers. The company appeared out of nowwhere in May 2003 to become a leading player in the emerging industry of contextual advertising. Chitika announced the release of eMiniMalls in June of 2005.
The name Chitika means "in a snap" in the South Indian language of Telugu.
Chitika offers search-targeted advertising solutions. The ad units can be used on websites alongside with Google AdSense or as an AdSense alternative.

Whut is Chitika eMiniMalls?
Chitika eMiniMalls is described a million different ways on the Chitika web site and by enthusiastic webmasters. Among them are “Interactive merchandising service” and the “intelligent and interactive online product merchandising kiosks.” The creative term, “eMinimalls” does a great job of describing the service for everyone. To the webmaster, Chitika eMiniMalls is a snippet of code placed on a site that can target ads to the content and pay each time the ad is clicked by a visitor. To the web site visitor, Chitika eMiniMalls is an interactive informative ad related to the page being viewed.

Chitika | Premium
Chitika | Premium displays ads to visitors that reach a page directly from a major search engine. They detect the search query used by the visitor and then return ads that best match that search query. Returning well-targeted, highly relevant ads should result in a higher Click-through rate. This is how the ads monetize the "second click". All Chitika | Premium ads are Pay per click (PPC) and are promoted by Chitika as their best performing ad product for publishers based on effective Cost per impression (eCPM).
Chitika | Premium ad units are 100% compatible with Google AdSense. According to Chitika the Chitika | Premium ad units do not conflict with the Google AdSense terms of use because the ad units are not contextual and the ad units do not look like Google AdSense ads.

Chitika | Select
Chitika expanded their ad display to show to more than just your search traffic! What this means to you? Your Chitika ads will now show to some of your non-search traffic so you can generate more revenue.
The new ads are called Chitika Select. Using their click-prediction technology, Chitika will display Select ads on your blog when there is a higher chance the ad will be clicked.
 
How will this affect your revenue/stats?
Whenever Select ads are displayed on your blog it will result in more impressions to your Chitika ads automatically. The more impressions to your Chitika ads, the higher revenue. Chitika estimates Select ads could give bloggers a 5 – 10% revenue increase on top of Premium alone.
The good thing is, you do not have to make any changes to your Chitka ads; this happened automatically starting Monday, March 8th, 2010

Will Chitika | Select Ads look different than Chitika | Premium?
Sometimes. Similar to how Google shows image/banner ads if they determine that it is the highest paying ad for a certain user visiting the site, we will do the same. Some of your users will see ads with the Chitika | Premium format and others will see ads that look different but will pay more.

What About the Performance? 
Chitika eMiniMalls promises to “outshine static banner ads” and give webmasters the power to “generate revenue beyond banner advertising.” Got a low performing, high traffic Google AdSense site? Run a split test and see which one performs better. Performance will vary depending on the types of site conten, ad inventory and bid prices. Chitika eMiniMalls ads can be displayed on the same page with Google AdSense ads if the contextual function is turned off with javascript:void(0)a line of code (ch_non_contextual = 1;). This is currently the the default.
At the time of this writing (Last Updated: 04-10-2009, Published: 11-23-2007 ), webmasters are paid 60% of ad revenue generated. Webmasters tend to appreciate the disclosure of the payout percentage.

Chitika makes payments 30 days after month end in US Dollars to the a publisher’s PayPal account once the balance reaches $50. Webmasters can run Chitika eMinimalls on mulitple web sites as long as the terms and conditions are met.

English Sites only 
At this point they are only accepting English sites into the program. While this is sad for non English sites I guess they have to start somewhere. Hopefully they’ll widen it later at some point.

Ok, but: How to sign up?
It's really, really easy. You just have to click the banner below or each of any "Chitika" words you find in this post. It is a fast and simple process, faster tha AdSense one.
If you are not accepted initially, don't worry, you'll be accepted later.

Get Chitika | Premium


Disclaimer: the links to Chitika in this post are affiliate links – if you sign up using these links I earn a small amount as a commission. It does not impact what you earn from Chitika but rather is paid by Chitika. While these links are affiliate links I genuinely believe in the product and have pointed out both its benefits and weaknesses.

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Two Hundred

24 commentZ
Good Sunday bras :D
Another day is gonna end, and I decided to write a quick post because of all you my old and new followerZ!
Fuck yea, you're 200, and you're beautiful.

I take one's chance to remember you that I'm gonna write a post about Chitika benefits, cuz it's an awesome service. To sign up is easy, you just have to click the ban below and Chitika's Stuff will email you if you're a new member.
I hope you'll enjoy it.


Get Chitika | Premium


Disclaimer: the links to Chitika in this post are affiliate links – if you sign up using these links I earn a small amount as a commission. It does not impact what you earn from Chitika but rather is paid by Chitika. While these links are affiliate links I genuinely believe in the product and have pointed out both its benefits and weaknesses.

Friday, November 26, 2010

I'm back?

32 commentZ
Hi bras, who is here again? Me :D
You don't care about it I suppose, but I'm here anyway.

I'm back, as I promised you, but not with the same regularity of past days.
I have many exams to take, I gotta study many many things.
But don't worry bras, I'm here again and I'll post every time I can do it.

Whut am I talking about today?
I'm talking about Chitika.
I have no time to do it fully now, but my aim is to introduce it briefly.

What is Chitika?
Chitika offers you cool interactive ad units called eMiniMalls to place on your blog or website, in turn you will be paid per click on the merchant listings.
If you got banned with your AdSense, you have now a second chance; if you don't get banned... you can use both AdSense and Chitika ads!
To sign up is really easy, you just have to click the banner below and to insert your personal infos. If you are not accepted initially, don't worry, you'll be accepted later.

Get Chitika | Premium


During next days I'll collect more exhaustive infos and I'll post it.
Have a good day bras.


Disclaimer: the links to Chitika in this post are affiliate links – if you sign up using these links I earn a small amount as a commission. It does not impact what you earn from Chitika but rather is paid by Chitika. While these links are affiliate links I genuinely believe in the product and have pointed out both its benefits and weaknesses.

Friday, November 19, 2010

Standby

24 commentZ
Good Friday bras!
Yea, this post will be short and concise. I have to be absent from Blogger for a not so clear period.
How much time I'll be far away from Blogger? I've just said you, I dunno. I may retourn tomorrow, the day after tomorrow, next month. Oh for sure, I may never retourn if I die before, but I hope to survive.
Why? I have a woman's heart to conquer again, it's not so simple. I explain it better; it can be relatively simple, if I have all my time at my disposal. 
But unfortunately I have my first university exam to take during first days of December, and lessions will take all my lavorative days.

So I've not too much time to dedicate to follow you. Yes, as you well know I'm on Blogger just to follow all you bras (my posts are mostly random), cuz blogging is an opportunity to discover new things and a lot of new english words. Ups, I forgot, I'm here also to earn some money with AdSense. I admit it, this Blog was born to be a way of earning. But, honestly, I'm careful, I don't want to rob from AdSense publishers. Most of my initial followers had their AdSense accounts closed; I dunno why, but I think they didn't be careful.
Thus my earnings are now lower, but I don't actually care about it. If you, my true follower, will be attracted by one of my ads, please don't worry and click it, I'll be grateful with you.
Thanks to Futomara and its tutorial Blog (now Blogger Tutorials, Tips & Tricks) I often look at my stats, and I've some ideas about who likes to click my ads (cuz he/she is chemically attracted by them, not cuz they want to rob money to someone); I admit I deem more charming my true clicker ads than the other ads. I'm just talking about chemical attraction with ads, nothing else; have you ever heard about it? Maybe not; maybe I've never heard about it too. It's difficult to hear about something does not exist. Isn't it? I'm spending too much time in this post, it will not talk about religion now.

Long story short, I've to be absent from Blogger and my followers for I dunno how long time.
What was last thing I've done? I've done what Futomara suggests in this post, and I suggest to you all to do the same and ask him more.
The Chitika Team said me they're temporarily holdin' off to approving new domains and accounts, well, I'll be patient and who will survive will see.

I hope you'll be symphatetic with me, I'll retourn, I promise it to you. When I'll come back you'll see me in a comment in your own Blogs, and maybe in a little increase with your ads.
I please you to follow my personal bloglist bloggers, they're great.

I love you all bras,
see you soon

Cliff Miller

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Blogger Song

32 commentZ
Good morning to you all bras, it's Thursday!
You know we are in the middle of this November week, so... so what?
So nothing :D I decided that today is a propitious day in which to present you the song I think is perfect in this context.
What I'm talkin' about? Nah, you're not asking this, cuz you can clearly see the video in this post and its lyrics.
Thus, enjoy this song; but most important, you must embrace the meaning of this song, I know you'll understand.
Have a nice day.



I'm losing sight
don't count on me
I chase the sun
it chases me

you know my name
you know my face
you'd know my heart
if you knew my place
I'll walk straight down
as far as I can go

I follow you,
you follow me

I don't know why
you lie so clean
I'll break right through the irony

Enlighten me
reveal my fate
just cut these strings
that hold me safe

you know my head
you know my gaze
you'd know my heart
if you knew your place
I'll walk straight down
as far as I can go

I follow you
you follow me

I don't know why
you lie so clean
I'll break right through the irony

Cure
this
Wait
I
I hate this wait
I hate this wait

I follow you
you follow me

I don't know why
you lie so clean
I'll break right through the irony
I don't know why
I don't know why
I follow you
you follow me

I don't know why
you lie so clean
I'll break right through the irony

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Weird instrument? Balalaika!

33 commentZ
Hi bras, be happy, it's Wednesday!
What happen today? I'm gonna to post a new review about a weird instrument: balalaika.
Whut? You don't care about this? You must do it! Why? Cuz it's freaking awesome *-*
Don't you think? Wait and read this review from Odd Music site patiently.
Done? No? Ah, damn you, watch this video and surprise yourself.
And have a good day.




Balalaika

The Balalaika family includes, from the highest-pitched to the lowest, the prima, sekunda, alto, bass and contrabass balalaika. All have three-sided bodies, spruce or fir tops and backs made of from three to nine wooden sections, and all have three strings. The most common solo instrument is the prima, tuned E-E-A (the two lower strings being tuned to the same pitch). The piccolo, prima, and secunda balalaikas are ideally strung with gut (or, today, usually nylon) strings on the lower pegs and a wire string on the top peg.
If you are reading this you should scream "banana!" and you can proceed with this interesting read.

An important part of balalaika technique is the use of the left thumb to fret notes on the bottom string, particularly on the prima, where it is used to form chords. The index finger is used to sound notes on the prima, while a plectrum is used on the larger sizes. One can play the prima with a plectrum, but it is considered rather heterodox to do so. Due to the gigantic size of the contrabass's strings, it is not uncommon for the plectrum to be made of a leather shoe or boot heel. The contrabass balalaika rests on the ground on a wooden or metal pin drilled into one of its corners.


Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Ginosaji Contest

46 commentZ
Hi bras, good Tuesday!
Do you remember my last month post about The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon by Richard Gale? No? Well, before to watch theese videos you must read You’ll watch this video again, and again, and again. and watch its other vids. 
You've done it? Good, now you can enjoy this amazing contest started in October, 25, and ended five days ago.
Fuck yea, I love Richard Gale films.
Have a nice day, like Bon Jovi said.


This is the announcment of the contest.



And here, the winnerZ.


Most of winners didn't deserve this victory for their cosplays, but they made very artistic and original photos. In my opinion, obviously.

HOLY CRAP EDIT: I forgot it (How can I do that?), here there is the link of site from which you can buy Richard Gales coolest T-shirts!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Weird time! The Bamboo Sax

38 commentZ
Good Monday bras!
Today is a new day, a beginning of a new week. How could a week start without a review about a weird instrument? I expecially love today's instrument, so I share with you a pretty long video (which will be watched by a few of people) cuz I think it's very interesting and pleasant.
Unfortunately this review is quite short, but I hope this video will complete the job.
Have a good day.
Uh, I forgot, the source is still Odd Music site.


Bamboo Saxophones
 
Some Bamboo Saxophones
Carefully electronically tuned, Ángel Sampedro del Rio's Bamboo saxophones consist of segments of bamboo successively larger in diameter.
This progression has now been demonstrated by acoustical studies as the most harmonically effective.

The joints are extremely solid and resistant over time. They have keys that cover toneholes outside the reach of the fingers. Since 1985 he has developed and built this instrument, with equal attention to acoustic design and aesthetics.
If you are not touching your nose with your left hand you're not reading this post.
Their interior is protected against changes of humidity, frequent in all wind instruments. The work with mouthpieces led him to use different bamboo types that give the instrument its own and characteristic sound.
They use conventional sax reeds, which can be acquired in any good musical store in the world. This improves the acoustic design and the fingering distribution.

The Bamboo sax is not an imitation of brass saxes, it is an instrument in its own right. They have certain differences and similarities.
Visit Ángel's Bamboo Sax website and other bamboo instruments at:
www.unmundodebambu.com.ar

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Frankenstein Junior: a special homage

42 commentZ
Good Saturday bras!
And maybe good Sunday if this post will be the only of this weekend.
Today (and tomorrow, that will be become a new today :O ) I wanna talk you about...
About whut? you may ask.
No, I think you don't ask it now and you'll never ask it in your future lifes.
Why? Cuz most of my followerz, my sweet bras (you're beautiful <3) don't read what I write in my posts.
So, I decided to try a little funny experiment. Why it's funny? 

Cuz it's funny for me. And maybe for other readers which really wanna read what I'm writing right now.
Yea, if you're so true to read until this point, you are one of few people which is goin' to know that this post will never talk about Frankenstein Junior (except for now).
This post will instead talk about Armero tragedy:

File:Darkling beetle.jpg
The Armero tragedy was the major consequence of the November 13, 1985, eruption of Nevado del Ruiz in Tolima, Colombia. 
After 69 years of dormancy the eruption caught nearby towns unaware, even though the government had received warnings to evacuate the area from multiple volcanological organizations when volcanic activity had been detected in September 1985
I'm just joking, this article is taken from here (link), a randomic Wiki article I found on Homepage under this name "Today's featured article"; probably you'll neve read this, so I paste the rest of the part of this interesting article.
As pyroclastic flows erupted from the volcano's crater, they melted the mountain's glaciers, sending four enormous lahars (volcanically induced mudslides, landslides, and debris flows) down its slopes at 60 kilometers (37 mi) per hour. The lahars picked up speed in gullies and coursed into the six major rivers at the base of the volcano; they engulfed the town of Armero, killing more than 20,000 of its almost 29,000 inhabitants. Photographs of the lahars and the impact of the disaster captured attention worldwide and led to controversy over the degree to which the Colombian government was responsible for the disaster.

http://transfairusa.org/ftm2009/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/banana-split-har-dee-har.jpgNow,  you may ask to yourself: what? a beetle? Yes, a beetle, what is goin' wrong with you? This post isn't about Beetles? One of my friends love The Beetles and I played Magic cards with him some Sundays ago.
Thus, let's talk about Power Rangers, I know you're waiting for this moment from years. I stopped to watch Them when they became Ninjas. Why Power Rangers may desire to morph into Ninjas? Why not into samurai? I love samurais, they are great, they have ideals.
I'm writing without a banana image, how can I write without a banana image on my left side? Well, I searched with Google Images: banana. Look, isn't it wonderful? For sure.
But this post will be not the same without a random video. I'm goin' wrong? A respectable random nonsense post must have a random video. So you, my true reader, may choose if to comment with a random: Frankenstain Junior, I luvd dat film! (Damn, I wrote about it again). Or: Great beetle man! And why not with: LoL, funny banana. If you want you can write something about Armero tragedy, or video I'm gonna post. But I will not be surprised if I'll find some generic comment about nothing.
Don't worry bras, I do the same sometimes, when I'm bored; this is not a critic, I'm just having fun.

What I'm waiting for? It's video time! But whut can I share today? Wait for a minute, I now open YouTube page and I search something interesting; without any logic sense, obviously. Perfect, YT is suggesting me to watch this video, about a Samsung Board I think is a bad imitation of iPad.
But never fear! I dunno what its features are, maybe it's better than iPad.
What you're waitin' for? Write a comment about whut do you think about this :D
What I mean with "this"?
Dunno, the only thing I know is I lost The Game again.



Friday, November 12, 2010

Holy crap, I lost.

34 commentZ
Good Friday bras, today is a special day!
Why you ask? Cuz today is the last day in which we can link our best weekly post in Yllsa's Blog, at this page (link). What is that? You may read all you need clickin' the link above.
Now, what can I post for to win Link Party Sunday? Fuck yea, a review. Whut? It's nothing special you're maybe thinkin', but... who knows..
I hope you'll enjoy it.


Here we go with today special review!


The Game is a 1997 Neo-noir psychological thriller film directed by David Fincher, starring Michael Douglas, featuring Sean Penn, and produced by Polygram. It tells the story of an investment banker who is given a mysterious gift: participation in a game that integrates in strange ways with his life. As the lines between the banker's real life and the game become more uncertain, there are hints of a large conspiracy.

The project began at MGM but was soon put into turnaround where it was eventually picked up by Propaganda Films. Director Jonathan Mostow was originally scheduled to direct the film with Kyle MacLachlan and Bridget Fonda cast in the lead roles. However, in early 1992, the project was moved to PolyGram Filmed Entertainment and Mostow was no longer attached to direct. Producer Steve Golin gave the screenplay to Fincher who agreed to direct. The director planned to make The Game before Seven but when Brad Pitt became available he did that film instead. The success of Seven gave the producers of The Game an opportunity to acquire a larger budget.

The Game was well received by critics like Roger Ebert and major periodicals like The New York Times, though Leonard Maltin found the film "unusually mean-spirited" and lacking a sense of humor The Game had middling box-office returns compared to the success of Fincher's previous film, Seven. It was ranked #44 on Bravo's 100 Scariest Movie Moments.


Directed by David Fincher
Produced by Cean Chaffin
Steve Golin
Written by John Brancato
Michael Ferris
Uncredited:
Andrew Kevin Walker
Starring Michael Douglas
Sean Penn
Deborah Kara Unger
James Rebhorn
Peter Donat
Armin Mueller-Stahl
Music by Howard Shore
Cinematography Harris Savides
Editing by James Haygood
Distributed by United States:
PolyGram Filmed Entertainment
Scandinavia:
Buena Vista International
Release date(s) September 12, 1997
Running time 135 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $50 million
Gross revenue $109,423,648 (worldwide)

You can find an exhaustive complete review on Wiki.


Now, if most of you are not so curious, I have a little suggestion for you:
Click on one of "The Game" in bold words, and discover if it's a link.

Well, if you are still so tenacious and you don't want understand, look at this pic and move your head away from your monitor.



Have a good day sirs.

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Weird instrument of the day: Atlantic City Convention Hall Organ

45 commentZ
Hi bras, today is a new day, it's Thursday, and I hope you should have a great day.
Another weird instrument review, but instrument of today isn't really a weird one, it's a really magnificent one. Yea, I'm talkin' about the world's largest pipe organ ever builded.
I've posted a short review and some pictures, cuz sometimes to see is better than to read.
You can find the original article in Odd Music site, as usual.




Atlantic City Convention Hall Organ
 
Atlantic City Convention Hall OrganThe Convention Hall Auditorium Organ is the pipe organ in the Main Auditorium of the Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, New Jersey, built by the Midmer-Losh Organ Company. The great hall itself is also part of the world's largest pipe organ and was formerly known as the Atlantic City Convention Hall, which can seat 41,000 people in the main auditorium.
The massive organ has 33,112 pipes in 455 ranks, including a full-length 64 foot Diaphone Profunda, ten 32 foot ranks, and manual and pedal reeds that are under 100 inches of wind pressure, while most organs never exceed 10 inches of pressure. In total, there are 4 stops on 100 inches of wind pressure, and there are 10 stops on 50 inches of wind pressure, ear burtsing stuff, but all in order to fill the giant room with sound. The electric blowers that power the organ approach 1,000 horsepower, the kind of power needed to fill a hall larger than 15 million cubic feet. A tour of the entire organ takes 4 1/2 hours.

The 64 foot tall Diaphone Profunda, whose low CCCCC is 64' 9" long, 10 inches square at the base, 36 inches square at the top, and 3 inches thick, is made from a single tree. The 12 lowest pipes contain more than 10,000 board feet of lumber, enough to build a house. There are ten 32 foot pedal ranks. The 32 foot Open Diapasorns low CCCC is 38 feet 6 inches long and weighs more than a ton.


The Guinness Book of World Records credits the organ as the largest musical instrument ever created and the loudest musical instrument ever constructed.

The world's largest pipe organ was built between May, 1929, and December, 1932, by the Midmer-Losh Organ Company of Merrick, Long Island, New York. It boasts seven manuals and has 1,439 stop keys, as well as 1,255 speaking stops, 455 ranks, and 33,112 pipes! The organ weighs in at approximately 150 tons. The most impressive stop on the organ would have to be the 16 foot Ophicleide, which is the world's loudest stop. This stop has six times the volume of the loudest train whistle.

Antoni Scott playing Bach's Toccata in D minor
Antoni Scott playing Bach's Toccata in D minor

Click >here< if you wanna listen Bach's Toccata played with this organ. It's beautiful, trust me.
For much more information, please visit the Atlantic City Convention Hall Organ Society website.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

I’m lovin’ Skin Diving

44 commentZ

 Hi bras, happy Wednesday!
In this post I'm gonna talk you about free diving, I'm pretty good in this discipline and I think it's fucking amuseng.
At the bottom of this post you'll find an amazing video, the video which let me to know how cool can be skin diving.

You can find the source of this article here.

Skin diving, or free diving, is the practice of diving underwater without the use of a portable air supply, as is common with scuba diving. Skin diving can be done with minimal equipment, such as a mask and snorkel, or it may be done with no equipment at all. Typically, skin diving requires no additional skills, other than knowledge of how to swim.
Due to the fact it requires no additional skills, skin diving is a popular activity for those visiting seaside resorts and taking cruises. Often, in these situations, it is called snorkeling. Cruises offer such adventures at nearly every port of call they go to in warm weather areas. Some resorts offer skin diving equipment for no additional charge.
Skin diving has the advantage of keeping divers closer to the surface so there is less of a worry about getting the bends. This is a potentially fatal condition caused when divers ascend too rapidly from deeper depths and nitrogen is released into the blood. Most of the time skin, because their air supply is at the surface, divers do not go down far enough where this would become a problem.
In some locations, individuals may become professional skin divers, where their jobs include gathering clams and checking fishnets. In many cases, these divers are able to stay underwater for minutes at a time. This is done by a technique called "packing." Using this strategy, a diver gulps like a fish as he finished breathing to compact as much air as possible into the lungs. Perfecting this technique takes a substantial amount of practice, and can be dangerous.
Skin diving is also a very popular in freshwater springs. These springs make it very easy for skin divers to see some of the natural freshwater wildlife. In many cases, lakes and rivers are too murky to enjoy skin diving to a great degree. The visibility is usually not a problem in natural springs, which are known for the clarity of their waters.

I wanna share with all you bras an awesome video of  Guillaume Néry , a fuckin’ cool French free-diver specialized in Constant Weight free-diving.
I’ve never heard of him before, but I think he’s pretty famous.


Oh, I forgot it, I love this song: You Make Me Feel by Archive.

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Beware of titles!

29 commentZ
Good Tuesday bras!
Today I wanna show you an old vid I used to love, every time I watch it I ROTFL.
So, I wrote "family guy popeye" on YT search and I found a perfect title:
Popeye on Family Guy (HQ/Full).
That's awesome, let's watch it :D


My face turned kinda like this D:
I hate you CompleteNowTryLater, you're fucking funny. Yea, I admitted it.

But, luckily, I believed in a poor title: popeye.flv
And whut I found clickin' on it?


This video, video I'm lookin' for! :D
Ok ok, first video is a funny idea, I admit it, but damnit, I cried ç_ç

Monday, November 8, 2010

Another weird one? Aeolian Wind Harp

37 commentZ
Good monday bras!
I've been a little absent this weekend, but now I'm back, I'm here curious to see what each of you wanna share with your blogs.
Today, is gonna be the day that they're gonna throw it back to you. By now, you should've somehow realized what you gotta do. I don't believe that anybody feels the way I do about you now.
Woopes, I went wrong; I don't wanna talk about Oasis.
Today I wanna share with you another little review from OddMusic site.
I hope you'll enjoy.


Aeolian Wind Harp

Sometimes called Harmonic Harps, wind harps originated in ancient Greece (circa 6 BC) and flourised throughout the Renaissance era. Aeolian Harps are rare, beautiful instruments designed to be played by the wind; free of the touch of human hands. Harmonic wind harps transpose the spirit of the wind into spontaneous, multi-layered music in time to nature's rhythms. Their vibrant voices sing pure harmonic tones that range from deep, pulsing bases to soaring sopranos. A variety of winds, harps, and string tunings combine on these selected recordings to produce an eclectic repertoire of definitive music.
Built by Greg Joly, the Grand Aeolian Harp (pictured above left) stands 7.5' tall and is strung with forty-eight 5'2" strings. It plays a rich spectrum of powerful harmonic tones.


Clickin' >here< you can hear how it sounds; have a good day.

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Weird instrument of the day: Hapi Drum

33 commentZ
Good morning bras, today is a beautiful Saturday!
I'm enjoying to share with you weird instruments review, so it will not be really a theme for my Blog, but now that I've met OddMusic site, strange instruments' post will became a recurrent subject.
I hope you'll enjoy it.


HAPI Drum 

The unique tone of the HAPI Drum, available at HapiTones.com is created by a tuned vibrating tongue of steel. The concept is similar to a wooden tongue drum. When a tongue is quickly and lightly struck with the finger or mallet, it vibrates creating sound waves. Playing a HAPI is similar to playing the Hang Drum, though the similarities end there, as it is a totally different type of musical instrument. By changing the shape and length of the tongue, optimal vibration and perfect tone is achieved. By arranging the notes in a unique way each note, when struck, excites surrounding notes that are musically compatible with it. This adds to the harmonic spectrum of the tone. Rather than just one tone it can now create a spectrum of supporting sound for each note. The tone is similar to singing bowls or musical bells which create multiple harmonic overtones. The body of the drum acts as a resonating chamber adding depth to the note. An opening port in the bottom of the drum serves three functions. The bottom hole allows the sound to escape and increases the volume. It releases the tone from the body so that the notes do not overlap each other too much. This is especially desirable for faster playing. It allows the player to open or close the port with their lap and chose different resonance levels for a different effect. The HAPI Drum has additional dampening of the notes and drum body to keep the drum from becoming discordant and “ringy”. The breakthrough proprietary technique built into each drum provides excellent resonance while supplying the correct amount of dampening.

The HAPI Drum is played with the pads of the fingers, or with soft mallets. A wide range of sounds can be created with different techniques. Playing by hand connects you with the drum in the way that traditional drums are enjoyed. A minimal amount of force creates a big sound on our drums. Our mallets eliminate the percussive “head slap” creating a very clear tone. The arrangement of the notes make going up and down the scale very easy. Also one hand can reach two or three notes simultaneously for chord playing. HAPI Drums are available in 5 different pentatonic scales in the keys of E and D with 8 notes.

Can anyone play a HAPI? Sure! Anyone who wants an easy to play intuitive instrument can play one. You don't need a musical background to enjoy it. The HAPI Drum is ideal for jamming and playing percussive beats. The drum head layout makes it easy to jump right into grooving rhythms. Enjoy creating a soothing harmonic journey with your HAPI. You will love being able to add a melodic component to your beats. An intuitive arrangement to the notes makes it easy to explore new musical horizons. The strong meditative tones are calming and great for relaxing anytime, or kick it up a notch and play hard and fast. And because of its compact design you can take it outside and enjoy it in nature.

To purchase a HAPI Drum, or for more information, sound clips, videos and different models of HAPI's in different keys, please visit HapiTones.com and Get HAPI :)


Now, you're maybe askin' how it may sond? I propose to you bras a little video with a Hapi Drum and a funk bass; I love this.


 

Friday, November 5, 2010

What the hell?

38 commentZ
Good Friday bras!
Today I wanna talk you about a really weird instrument.
I'm referring to Circular Harp; yea, you're readin' right. I found an article on Odd Music website, but I can't find any video or song which could show me how it fucking sounds.
I post whole the article below, but the questions are: have you ever heard about this? How it sounds? Can you link me something which could enlighten me about this?
It made me mad D:

Anyway, enjoy this article:

Circular Harp


Created by David Murphy, the giant circular harp is an acoustic instrument, which looks a bit like a very large kettledrum. It contains 66 strings, strung in a complex pattern across the top.
During performance, which usually requires three people, a video camera points down at the instrument from above, and vibrations from plucked and hammered strings are fed into bowls of liquid.




This makes patterns which are projected onto a large screen, as the sound is fed into small speakers underneath in which containers of water or mercury have cameras trained on them.
The resulting images are then superimposed to make interesting visual effects.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Ringtones.

30 commentZ
Good Thursday bras.
My initial idea for today's post was this: share with you this funny video, which one of my friends showed me long time ago. I'm talking about Japanese technology, technology I can't imagine.


But then, unfortunately for you, I discover this vid, the exactly contrary to the first one, its polar opposite.


You're bored by your emotionless ring tone? You're bored cuz everyone around you run away?
Now, you have solutions to all your problems.
So, have funny bras, if your day wasn't enough hilarious.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

The Poll is closed

40 commentZ
Good Wednesday to you all bras.

Today's post will be a short one, cuz I wanna share the results of my first poll.
What represented its end? Why was it an important, radical change in our lifes?
This poll was first every time poll which represented a challenge, the final clash between music genres
and Charizard lv. 100.
Men, my suppositions were correct. Muzek can't give happiness in our lifes, cuz Muzek is pwned by
Charizard lv. 100.

Why must you chose a genre, when you can catch and coach a Charmander until it will evolve itself in a Charizard who could upgrade itself?
Long story short, let's show the results.




Rock
  13 (32%)
Metal
  15 (37%)
Pop
  1 (2%)
Alternative
  5 (12%)
Folk
  3 (7%)
Jazz
  4 (10%)
Blues
  4 (10%)
R&B
  4 (10%)
Dub
  9 (22%)
Irish
  4 (10%)
Charizard lv. 100
  18 (45%)



Now, noone can destroy The Metal, like said JB in his song, but The Metal cannot defeat a Charizard lv.100.
Thanks for reading this very useful post, have a good day braZ.








Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Earth from Above

29 commentZ

Good Tuesday braZ!

"Earth From Above" is the result of the aerial photographer Yann Arthus-Bertrand's five-year airborne odyssey across six continents. It's a spectacular presentation of large scale photographs of astonishing natural landscapes. Every stunning aerial photograph tells a story about our changing planet.

One of my favourite photos taken by his set




I was very impressed watchin' theese photos; I share with you the link of his site (here), so you can watch every his photos, and you can write a comment about what do you think about them.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Yesterday I thought today would be Halloween, but today…

44 commentZ

Good morning to you all bras!
This early morning I woke up and I ask to myself:  Is today a special day? It's maybe an orange and dark one? Oh yea, I answered, it’s very a special day, I prepared also this >link< for you to celebrate it, ‘cause today is…


No, little cat in the box, today is…


No, I didn’t say it, I’d say…


Oh no funny kitten, you’re goin’ wrong, it’s..


Damn, stop screamin’, or you’ll wake up..


Oh, perfect…


Your bell, no wait…


Fuck damn yea, you win. Today, bras, is really Caturday! D:
Why is Caturday? Cuz it pwns Saturdog. Obviously.


 Happy Hall Caturday to all you bras, and have a good night.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Do you have a problem?

31 commentZ
Good morning, today I'm goin' to post some pics that will help you in a future day, or maybe today.
Have a good saturday bras!


Need a spoon?

 Need a nappy?
  

Need an opener?

Rain disturbs your signal?

Need a cooffee but you've not gas?

Wrong country?

Need a navigator?
 

 Your car crashed?
 God, I love this.

Whut?

Friday, October 29, 2010

Why to search something from Google Home…

37 commentZ

… when you can do it on my blog? :D
Yea bras, I’m goin’ to talk about Google AdSense for Search. Uh, I forgot it, good morning!

Combine Google search with AdSense to monetize more web pages.
It's a fundamental business rule: what's good for your customers is good for you. And that makes Google search a very good idea indeed.
Adding the Google search box to your website puts our search engine at your visitors' fingertips. And combining search with AdSense puts Google's base of advertisers to work for your bottom line.

Google search means more traffic.
As the world's largest search engine, Google provides search services to some of the Web's most popular sites, including Amazon, AOL, AT&T Worldnet, EarthLink and the New York Times. Every day we serve millions of users who know our no-paid-inclusions policy means they're getting totally unbiased results. And the better user experience that Google search offers means your visitors will spend more time on your site and return more often. AOL, for example, says Google search has increased search traffic by 33% and boosted customer satisfaction with search results.1

And search results pages mean money.
Google AdSense combines Google's search technology with thousands of keyword advertisers to deliver targeted text-based ads to search result pages. People find these ads useful and click on them, and when they do, Google pays you.
1 Wall Street Journal, July 16, 2003

You can find whole the article >here<



What are you waiting for? Edit the settings of your browsers and use my blog as your homepage! :D
Seriously, I'm just kidding; how about this possibility that Google offers us, bras?

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Oh noes D:

42 commentZ
Now my face is something like that D:
I'm angry, but I'm not destroying everything, the only thing I can say is: oh noes D:
My blog design decided to show its links blue and underlined. Yea I know, my advanced options on my Blogger Template Designer said to me: "Oh yea man, your links are fucking grey and there is't any option that allow you to choose if you would underline or not your links :D"
Oh thanx goddamn Template Designer, you allows me to manage my html codes, but I can't find anything could help me.
Now, maybe will help you bras to know the problem was born when I pasted as a New Post a text copied from a World (Office) doc in which I inserted some hypertestual links, and yes, in Microsoft World links are blue and underlined.
Oh I forgot something, all my Blog links, Title included, are not blue, but tadà, they're magically underlined.
If you can help me, write a comment, if you wanna write just a random comment I share a classic random video for you.

EDIT: Ok, new post, no more problems, what can I say? Dunno, enjoy this video, I love it.
FFFFFFFFUUUUU-
I lost the game.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Last.fm

45 commentZ

Whut is it? Last.fm is an Internet radio site for streaming music, founded in the United Kingdom in 2002. It has claimed over 40 million active users based in more than 200 countries. On 30 May 2007, CBS Interactive acquired Last.fm for £140m ($280m USD).
Using a music recommender system called "Audioscrobbler", Last.fm builds a detailed profile of each user's musical taste by recording details of the songs the user listens to, either from Internet radio stations, or the user's computer or many portable music devices. This information is transferred to Last.fm's database ("scrobbled") either via the music player itself (Spotify, Amarok) or via a plugin installed into the user's music player. The profile data is then displayed on the user's profile page. The site offers numerous social networking features and can recommend and play artists similar to the user's favourites.
Users can create custom radio stations and playlists from any of the audio tracks in Last.fm's music library, and are able to listen to some individual tracks on demand, or download tracks if the rights holder has previously authorised it. For users living outside the UK, US, and Germany, the radio service requires a subscription for €3.00 per month after a 30 track free trial.
If you wanna read moar you can search Last.fm on Wikipedia.


 I’m a Last.fm user and I have an account (if you wanna see it you can find it >here<).
Unfortunately I must pay  to fucking use Last’fm radio service, and no, I don’t pay it.
I think this social network is useful however, you can find a lot of informations about your favourite bands and discover new amazing bands.
What do you think about it bras?


BIG IMPORTANT FUCKING EDIT: Why my links are now goddamn underlined and blue? WHYYY?
I need someone which can help me to make them retourn grey and not underlined D: 
Thanx. 

Monday, October 25, 2010

Good Monday BraZ!

42 commentZ

My heart is full of joy, I have 100 followerz and moar! I can follow myself, now.
100 followerz for me? 100 badgerz for you bras.

Click to enlarge.

A special thanx to everyone in my list of followers; look, look how you’re beautiful <3
I hope you’ll have a good day.

Badger badger badger badger badger.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Weebl’s Stuff

43 commentZ

Happy Saturday to all you bras!

This is a short selection from my favourite WS videos. 
There are some news, but I prefer to share with you all theese old vids; maybe most of you had already watched theese videos many many times.
Theese videos have a peculiar feature IMO, they are very very addictive. Ya, most of them are short videos, thus when you finish to watch one of them, you suddenly watch another one, and so on.
So when you’ll watch your clock to see how time you’ve spent on watchin’ them you’ll realize dat your life is finished, it’s time to die.

 Kenya, nothing else matters.


 Salvionic, iz a techno group which makes its own videos with WS. I like it.


 Narwhals, inventors of the shish kebab.


 Crabs, I’m gonna put them in my mouth.
Oh yes.


OMFG, a vid I’ve never seen before, I’m watchin’ this moar and moar D:
BA BA BA BABY BABOON!

 BA BA BABBA BA. I’m fuckin’ lovin’ it.

Chitika Center